Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice lets you know what happens to any personal information you give to us or any that we may collect from you. 

 

We are committed to the correct and lawful treatment of personal information.  We collect and process the following types of personal information: 

 

  • Website Members’ names and business contact information – such as your name, email address, job title and the organisations you are associated with.   

  • Records of your registration and attendance at events – such as training sessions and formal meetings that we organise or host. 

  • Website user statistics. 

 

Information that we collect from you 

 

Personal information is provided to us directly from you when you become a member of this site. We process it to enable us to communicate with you and provide you with efficient services and support.  Such details may be shared internally (with other staff members) in support of this purpose.  

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we rely on legitimate interest as the lawful basis for processing this information - to provide confirmations or updates about services we provide you with such as fulfilling your request to attend events, participate in training courses or assist you with advice and support.  

 

Information we collect about you from other sources.

This site uses cookies to provide you with a better service. You can learn more about cookies and how to manage them at All About Cookies

 

  • We collect information about your visits to our website; this may include your IP address, operating system, browser type and general location. To help us gather this information, we use cookies.  Cookies allow us to improve our site and deliver a better service. 

  • Browser Cookies: We track visits with a browser cookie. 

  • We also track Unique Visitors, which estimate the total number of actual visitors that come to our site. We track this number with a browser cookie created when someone first visits our site.  This cookie lasts for two years.  

  • The Activity Log: This is a searchable list of every time a visitor accessed a URL (a page or post) on our site for the past seven days and includes information such as the user’s IP address, Referrer, Browser version and Operating system. 

  • Google Analytics cookies: We also use Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service provided by Google Inc.  Google uses cookies to collect and analyse information about how the website is used.  This cookie lasts for 28 days.  Google undertakes not to associate your IP address with other data held by Google. Find out more about Google Analytics here

 

Data security and retention 

 

We make sure that we don’t collect more personal information than we need in order to carry out our activities, and we hold it securely in line with Data Protection law. 

 

Electronic data is held securely in the Cloud.  Where, for processing purposes information is held in paper format, it is stored securely in locked filing cabinets and/or offices with access restricted appropriately.   

 

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a website member of TPSupport.org. When it is time to dispose of your information electronically held records will be securely deleted and any paper copies shredded. 

 

When we use third-party services and cloud services to process personal data, we take due diligence to ensure they are reputable. 

 

TPSupport.org is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to provide our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

Your data protection rights  

 

Your rights under data protection law include: 

 

  • The right to request access to your personal information

  • The right to have your personal information corrected if you think it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed

  • The right to have your personal information erased in certain circumstances

  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.  

  • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

  • The right to data portability – e.g. to request we move, copy or transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal data 

  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data  

  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making 

How to complain 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information or wish to make a request, please contact us (details below).  

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please note that the exercise of your rights is dependant on the lawful basis that has been used for the processing activity. 

To find out more about your rights, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) Website (http://ico.org.uk).  You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. 

 

If you need any further information, please contact us: 

 

Registered Business Name: Empowering Communities Enterprise Ltd 

Registered Office Address: 34-36 Henry Street, Ballymena, BT42 3AH 

Phone Number: 02825 645 676 

Email: TPSupport@supportingcommunities.org 

 

This Privacy Notice was last reviewed on 26th January 2021.